Study in English

Non-European citizens residing outside Italy

These application guidelines are applicable if:

  • you are a citizen of a country not belonging to the European Union, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, Switzerland or San Marino AND
  • you do not have a double nationality, including Italian or any European nationality AND
  • you cannot be considered a non-European citizen residing in Italy

The application process to any degree course offered by the University of Padova consists of two stages:

STAGE 1 - Online Application
STAGE 2 - Pre-enrolment at the Italian Embassy in your country

STAGE 1 - for 15 Master's degree courses held in English - a.y. 2019/20

  NEW online application process for 15 Master's degree courses held in English - a.y. 2019/20

The following English-taught Master's degree programmes provide a special Call for applications reserved to candidates with a foreign degree:

  • Astrophysics and Cosmology
  • Biotechnologies for food science
  • Business Administration*
  • Economics and Finance*
  • Entrepreneurship and Innovation*
  • Environmental Engineering
  • European and Global studies
  • Forest Science
  • Human rights and multi-level governance
  • ICT for Internet and multimedia
  • Italian Food and Wine
  • Local Development
  • Mathematical Engineering
  • Physics
  • Sustainable Agriculture

All applicants are required to use ONLY the new online procedure (apply.unipd.it) according to the following timeline:

  • 15th April - 31st May: non-European candidates residing outside Italy (not valid for courses marked with *)
  • 15th April - 15th July: European candidates; non-European candidates residing in Italy

Please ignore the "Step by step" procedure mentioned below.

  Required documents

When completing your online application, you will have to upload the following documents:

  • curriculum vitae written in English
  • cover letter in English
  • For Master course applicants: copy of your degree, if you have already graduated and Transcript of Records of your previous qualifications (preferably including ECTS statistics – where applicable); for those countries in which it is issued, the Diploma Supplement can be uploaded instead of the Transcript of Records
  • English language or other language certifications if required by the chosen course (see the courses description and the Call for Applications for detailed information)
  • copy of an ID document (ID card or passport)
  • copy of the application fee payment receipt (€30,00)
  • any other document requested by your chosen degree course. Check the Call for Applications for further information

NB: if you are admitted to the degree course, you will have to submit other documents including original and translated/legalised copies of your previous qualifications, etc. No legalised documents will have to be submitted at application stage, but an English or Italian translation of your previous qualifications should be uploaded as well.
For further information, refer to the Call for Applications and the How to enrol section.

No Italian language certificate is required if you are applying for a degree course entirely held in English.

  Advise for applicants with special needs

Students with disability or specific learning disability (SLD) may contact the University Disability and Dyslexia Service to report any special needs they may have or to enquire about tuition fee reductions and services available for support in relation to class attendance.

STAGE 1 - other courses

  Step by step procedure

When applying online, you should follow the instructions and deadlines provided in the specific Call for Applications for international students. Key steps are summarized below:

  1. Choose your degree course
    Have a look at our academic offer in English
  2. Check the entry requirements
    Make sure you meet the course requirements indicated in the Call, otherwise your application will be rejected.
  3. Prepare all required documents (in PDF format), as listed in the Call for Applications
  4. Register on Uniweb, as explained in the Call for Applications. Please note: when entering your data on Uniweb, insert your Name and Surname as written on your Passport.
  5. Complete the online application on Uniweb and remember to upload all required documents. Please DO NOT send any documents via email, as they will not be considered. Please note: more than one course can be chosen.
  6. Pay the application fee (€30,00), otherwise your application will not be considered. The application fee is non-refundable. If you wish to apply for more than one programme, you need to pay the application fee for each course you are applying for. The fee can be paid by credit card or by bank transfer into the bank account of the University of Padova. Do not send cash. See the Call for Applications for detailed information.
  7. Print out the application summary. Please note that you will not receive any email confirmation upon the submission of the application. The application summary print-out is therefore the proof of application.
  8. Once your application is complete, it will be academically assessed against the criteria specified in the Call for Applications by a dedicated Course Selection Committee
  9. Wait for the selection results to be published online. Admission results will be published, together with the scholarship and fee-waiver selection results
  10. If you have been selected, you will also receive an Offer Letter from the International Admissions Office. The letter will contain information on the degree course you have been admitted to, as well as on awarded funding (if any).
  11. Should you have been admitted to the course despite not having met all requirements at the time of application (e.g. Bachelor graduation for a Master application, etc.) you will receive a Conditional Offer Letter stating the formalities you will have to complete to be able to enrol.
  12. In order to complete enrolment, follow the instructions provided in the How to enrol section.

  Required documents

When completing your online application, you will have to upload the following documents:

  • curriculum vitae written in English
  • cover letter in English
  • For Master course applicants: copy of your degree, if you have already graduated and Transcript of Records of your previous qualifications (preferably including ECTS statistics – where applicable); for those countries in which it is issued, the Diploma Supplement can be uploaded instead of the Transcript of Records
  • English language or other language certifications if required by the chosen course (see the courses description and the Call for Applications for detailed information)
  • copy of an ID document (ID card or passport)
  • copy of the application fee payment receipt (€30,00)
  • any other document requested by your chosen degree course. Check the Call for Applications for further information

NB: if you are admitted to the degree course, you will have to submit other documents including original and translated/legalised copies of your previous qualifications, etc. No legalised documents will have to be submitted at application stage, but an English or Italian translation of your previous qualifications should be uploaded as well.
For further information, refer to the Call for Applications and the How to enrol section.

No Italian language certificate is required if you are applying for a degree course entirely held in English.

  Advise for applicants with special needs

Students with disability or specific learning disability (SLD) may contact the University Disability and Dyslexia Service to report any special needs they may have or to enquire about tuition fee reductions and services available for support in relation to class attendance.

STAGE 2

  Pre-enrolment at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country

After having received your Offer Letter, you need to pre-enrol at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country of residence.  If you are already residing in any of the European Union member state (other than Italy), you can pre-enrol at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your European country of residence.

This is a compulsory procedure for all applicants wishing to enrol at any Italian university. It is required even if you have already applied for and been admitted to a degree course. The process is overseen by the Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research (www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/).

Pre-enrolment at the Italian Embassies/Consulates for a.y. 2019/20 will close on 24 July 2019.

  1. Go to the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country of residence. Check the full list of Embassies/Consulates
  2. Fill in the pre-enrolment form (Form A). Two original copies are required. You can choose only one degree course and one Italian University.
  3. Prepare and submit the required documents by the deadline
  4. The Italian Embassy or Consulate will send the list of applicants to the University of Padova, return all required documentation to each applicant, and provide information about admission tests (if applicable).
  5. Once the University of Padova has confirmed your admission, you can apply for an Italian study visa. See Visa & Immigrations for detailed information.
  6. Complete enrolment, by following the instructions provided in the ‘Admission results’ document. Also refer to the How to enrol section for further information.

  Documents to be submitted at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your Country

Applications for Bachelor's or single-cycle degrees

a) Certified copy of your high school diploma (or equivalent) translated into Italian and legalised. Diplomas written or translated into English are also accepted by the University of Padova, without further translation into Italian. However, these may not be accepted by the Italian Embassy/Consulate. Kindly verify further information with the Embassy/Consulate. Please note that the diploma should proof that at least 12 years of schooling have been completed. If you have been awarded a final diploma after a shorter programme of study (less than 12 years) other certificates must be submitted in addition to the above, in order to complete the compulsory 12 years of schooling required for the admission to Italian Universities:

a.1) a transcript of records (or equivalent certificate stating all passed exams) related to academic studies undertaken after schooling career  (even if partially completed).

Example (1): after a 11 year programme of study, the applicant is enrolled in an academic programme for at least one year. He/she must provide also a certificate stating all passed academic exams.

Example (2): after a 10 year programme of study, the applicant is enrolled in an academic programme for at least two years. He/she must provide also a certificate stating all passed academic exams.

a.2) a post-secondary qualification obtained in a non-University higher education institution, certifying the additional one or two years of education. Please note: if you have obtained an Italian qualification in your country (e.g. Italian school in Argentina), check with the Italian Embassy/Consulate if the Declaration of Value is needed.

a.3) certification of completion of foundation course, with achievement of the required number of years of education  and of the necessary skills and knowledge to enrol in the chose degree course in Italy. To date, foundation courses are not offered by the University of Padova.

b) Academic eligibility assessment: if in the country of the applicant a test of academic eligibility was set for the admission to the University, the student must provide also a certificate which states he/she passed that test.

c) Two passport photos

d) Lettera d’idoneità all’immatricolazione (Admission Letter). The Admission Letter will be sent to you via email once you have paid the admission fee (euro 185) following the instructions provided in the Offer Letter. A copy of the letter will also be sent to the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country.

e) Any other document requested by the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country (e.g. English Language certificate, Declaration of Value, extra documents depending on your nationality, etc.). Please check with the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country the full list of required documents.

Please note: it might take several months to obtain these documents, therefore start early!

Contact the Italian embassy/consulate for further information.


Applications for Master's degrees

a) Certified copy of your academic qualification (e.g. Bachelor's degree) or post-secondary qualification or post-secondary qualification awarded by a non-university higher education institution and allowing admission to second-cycle degree courses, translated into Italian and legalised. Qualifications written or translated into English are also accepted by the University of Padova, without further translation into Italian. However, these may not be accepted by the Italian Embassy/Consulate. Please verify further information with the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country.

b) Transcript of Records or Diploma Supplement, i.e. a certification, released by the competent academic authority, stating passed exams with mention of ECTS credits, grades and programme description. The Transcript of Records/Diploma Supplement must be legalised and translated into English or Italian.

c) Courses syllabus of your academic qualification (e.g. Bachelor degree) or post-secondary qualification , i.e. a certificate providing a detailed description of the courses/modules content, goals, and elements. The certificate is accepted in the following languages: Italian, English, French, Spanish and German.

d) Two passport photos

e) Lettera d’idoneità all’immatricolazione (Admission Letter). The Admission Letter will be sent to you via email once you have paid the admission fee following the instructions provided in the Offer Letter. A copy of the letter will also be sent to the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country.

f) Any other document requested by the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country (e.g. English Language certificate, Declaration of Value, etc.). Please check with the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your country the full list of required documents.

Please note: it might take several months to obtain these documents, therefore start early!

Contact the Italian embassy/consulate for further information.

International Office - Welcome Unit

Palazzo Anselmi
Lungargine del Piovego 1 - 35131 Padova
Opening hours: Monday and Wednesday 10 am-1pm; Tuesday 10am-1pm and 3-4.30pm; Thursday 10am-3pm; Friday by appointment only (to be requested by email)
For general enquiries: +39 049 8276831 - international.admission@unipd.it

For academic related information, please contact the course coordinator/secretariat