Marco Polo Project

Since the agreement between the Chinese Popular Republic and the Italian Republic has been coming into force in 2006, students can ask for an entry visa issue for studying Italian language in Italy (from February to July) and later enroll in a study course without coming back to their home country and ask for a new visa.
Access to the courses is however granted only to those who have successfully passed the Italian language assessment test (level B1/B2 of the Common European Framework), the admission tests and/or have the prerequisites as requested by the course rule.

In China
Chinese students joining the Marco Polo Project must present the pre-application form at the Italian Diplomatic-Consular Representatives in China; the deadline is generally within the end of December.
Some degree courses foresee a contingente, i.e. a small amount of reserved places for the Marco Polo Project.
The list of courses and the number of reserved places are available on the Ministry of University and Research website, at  www.miur.it > studenti > studenti stranieri.
The list is also published by the single Universities and by the Italian Representatives operating in China, in agreement with Uni-Italia.
In the pre-application form, students choose the university they are interested in for the attendance of the Italian language course. The university where they attend the language course can be different from the one they chose for the study course.
Students must provide the required documentation concerning studies and entry visa.
Representatives e-mail the list of applicants to the Universities.

In Italy
Students are recommended to arrive in Italy not later than February, in order to start the Italian language course, which lasts approximatively 6 months. Once in Italy, students will have to ask for their stay permit within 8 days, according to the laws in force.
Pre-enrolment procedures are completed by University offices only.
Starting from August, eligible applicants must gather from the Enrolment Office all documents necessary to admmission tests and any information about further procedures.
Please notice that the deadline for the admission to the Medical School courses (Medicine and Surgery and Dentistry) has been brought forward to July. Moreover, the admission to 2nd cycle degree courses (lauree magistrali) requires curricula verification by the competent Teaching Committee.
If tests are successfully passed, students can directly enroll in Italy.
Eligible applicants, who are not in the contingente of the chosen University, can ask for a re-assignation to another course at the same University or to another/the same course in another University.
Non eligible applicants, or eligible applicants who do not obtain to be re-assigned to another university or course, have to leave Italy not later than the visa/stay permit's expiration date, unless they have another permit that allows them to stay legally in Italy beyond that date.
All information about Marco Polo Project available at: www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri

Students who want to apply for a 1st cycle degree course or a single-cycle degree course, have to provide, together with the pre-application form and in addition to all the documentation required to obtain the visa issue, a documentation of study as follows:

Without the recognition of educational activities:

  • Translated and legalized certificate of a five-year secondary-school diploma or equivalent qualification, together with the declaration of value
  • Certificate of having successfully passed the academic eligibility “Gao Kao” exam

With the recognition of educational activities, in addition to the above documentation, also:

Students who want to apply for a 2nd cycle degree course, have to provide, together with the pre-application form and in addition to all the documentation required to obtain the visa issue, a documentation of study as follows:

  1. Translated and legalized certificate of a five-year secondary-school diploma or equivalent qualification, together with the declaration of value;
  2. Certificate of having successfully passed the academic eligibility “Gao Kao” exam (students must have achieved a minimum mark according to the directions of the Italian Diplomatic Representative);
  3. Certificate containing exams and their programmes, translated and legalized;
  4. University degree translated and legalized, together with the declaration of value;
  5. Credit Pre-evaluation Form.

For documents listed at 1), 2), 3), please ask the Italian Diplomatic-Consular Representative operating in China.

The University of Padova Language Center (CLA) offers 25 places for Chinese students on an Italian language and culture course for students taking part in the Marco Polo programme 2012-13. The course begins in March 2012 and ends at the end of August 2012. The Italian course will take place in 3 stages (levels I -III), corresponding to levels A1, A2 and B1 of the Council of Europe's Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. The course lasts a total of 560 hours, these include: lessons in the classroom with the teacher, autonomous learning in the laboratory, conversation, guided tours of the city with related class activities, and didactic video projections. During the course there will be two midterm and one final exam (level B1) to assess the progress of the student. Please check the CLA website for further information.